LivePassWatch › Italy › Ossola

Ossola Mountain Passes Live Conditions & Road Status

Real-time open/closed reports, winter closure schedules, webcams, and Val d'Ossola pass updates across Simplon Pass approach (SS33), Passo del San Giacomo, and Val Formazza gap routes. Verified live via ANAS Piemonte & VCO.

ANAS Piemonte Live Feed • Updated Today • 10 Passes Monitored
SS33 / Route 9 · Domodossola (IT) to Brig (CH) Open Today

Simplon Pass (Passo del Sempione)

2,005 m (6,578 ft) · SS33 / Route 9 · Live Eagle Summit Webcam

Major international highway pass connecting Domodossola (Piedmont, IT) with Brig in Valais (CH). Kept open 365 days a year with active avalanche gallery protection.

Simplon Pass road conditions today Passo del Sempione open today Sempione webcam status Simplon webcam live feed
Monte Rosa Crest · Macugnaga (IT) to Saas-Fee (CH) Open Today

Passo del Moro (Monte Moro Pass)

2,868 m (9,410 ft) · High Alpine Foot & Cableway Pass

High alpine pass gap directly facing the 4,000-meter East Face of Monte Rosa, connecting Macugnaga (Anzasca Valley) with Switzerland.

Passo del Moro road conditions today Passo del Moro open today Monte Moro pass webcam status
Ossola / Valais Border · Bognanco to Zwischbergental Open Today

Passo di Monscera

2,103 m (6,899 ft) · Alpine Foot Pass

Historic border pass trail connecting the Bognanco Valley in Ossola with the Zwischbergen valley in Valais.

Passo di Monscera road conditions today Passo di Monscera open today Monscera trail status
Valsesia / Aosta Border · Riva Valdobbia to Gressoney Open Today

Colle di Valdobbia

2,480 m (8,136 ft) · High Alpine Refuge Pass

Historic high foot pass connecting Valsesia (Vercelli) with the Lys Valley (Aosta Valley), featuring the historic Ospizio Sottile refuge at the summit.

Colle di Valdobbia road conditions today Colle di Valdobbia open today Valdobbia trail status
Panoramica Zegna · Biella Alps Ridge Road Open Today

Bocchetto Sessera (Panoramica Zegna)

1,373 m (4,505 ft) · SP232 · Open Year-Round

Scenic mountain pass gap along the Panoramica Zegna highway in the Biella Alps, offering sweeping views over the Po Valley.

Bocchetto Sessera road conditions today Bocchetto Sessera open today Panoramica Zegna status
Panoramica Zegna · Biella Ski Summit Open Today

Bielmonte Pass Road

1,500 m (4,921 ft) · SP232 · Open Year-Round

High panoramic mountain pass road and ski resort summit along the Panoramica Zegna highway in Biella.

Bielmonte road conditions today Bielmonte open today Bielmonte webcam status
SP166 · Varallo (Valsesia) to Omegna (Lake Orta) Open Today

Colle della Colma

928 m (3,044 ft) · SP166 · Open Year-Round

Prealpine road pass connecting Valsesia (Vercelli) with Lake Orta and Omegna (Verbano-Cusio-Ossola).

Colle della Colma road conditions today Colle della Colma open today Colma pass status
SS659 · Premia to Val Formazza Open Today

Colle di Premia (Val Formazza Pass)

780 m (2,559 ft) · SS659 · Open Year-Round

Valley entrance pass road leading into the high alpine Formazza valley in Northern Ossola.

Colle di Premia road conditions today Premia pass status Val Formazza road

Ossola, Vercelli & Biella Passes Quick Index

Pass Name Elevation Highway / Route Region / Divide Status Today Pavement Type
Simplon Pass / Sempione2,005 m (6,578 ft)SS33 / Route 9Domodossola (IT) / Brig (CH)Open TodayPaved Highway
Passo del Moro2,868 m (9,410 ft)Monte Rosa RidgeMacugnaga (IT) / Saas-Fee (CH)Open TodayAlpine Foot / Cable
Passo di Monscera2,103 m (6,899 ft)Monscera TrailBognanco (IT) / Valais (CH)Open TodayAlpine Foot Trail
Colle di Valdobbia2,480 m (8,136 ft)Valdobbia TrailRiva Valdobbia (VC) / GressoneyOpen TodayAlpine Foot Trail
Bocchetto Sessera1,373 m (4,505 ft)SP232 ZegnaBiella Alps RidgeOpen TodayPaved Highway
Bielmonte Pass1,500 m (4,921 ft)SP232 ZegnaBiella Ski SummitOpen TodayPaved Highway
Colle della Colma928 m (3,044 ft)SP166Varallo (VC) / Lake Orta (VB)Open TodayPaved Pass Road
Colle di Premia780 m (2,559 ft)SS659Premia / Val FormazzaOpen TodayPaved Valley Road

Ossola, Vercelli & Biella Passes: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Simplon Pass / Passo del Sempione open today and where can I watch the webcam? ▼
Yes. Simplon Pass (2,005 m / SS33) is an international highway kept open 365 days a year with active avalanche shelter galleries. Live summit webcams (at the Simplon Eagle monument and Iselle customs) are accessible live on LivePassWatch.
What are the driving conditions today on Panoramica Zegna? ▼
The Panoramica Zegna pass road over Bocchetto Sessera (1,373 m) and Bielmonte (1,500 m) in Biella is open year-round with regular snowplow clearance during winter.
Where can I check live ANAS webcams for Northern Piedmont passes? ▼
LivePassWatch updates real-time driving conditions directly from ANAS S.p.A. (stradeanas.it) and TCS Switzerland.