LivePassWatch › Italy › Turin

Turin Mountain Passes Live Conditions & Road Status

Real-time open/closed reports, winter closure schedules, webcams, and Susa & Chisone valley pass updates across Colle delle Finestre (2,178 m), Colle del Mont Cenis (2,083 m), Colle del del Fréjus, and Sestriere. Verified live via Città Metropolitana di Torino.

Città Metropolitana di Torino Live Feed • Updated Today • 10 Passes Monitored
SR23 · Cesana Torinese to Pragelato Open Today

Sestriere Pass (Passo del Sestriere)

2,035 m (6,677 ft) · SR23 · Open Year-Round

Major high-altitude ski resort pass road in the Western Alps, connecting Susa Valley with Chisone Valley. Maintained open 365 days a year.

Sestriere Pass road conditions Sestriere Pass open today Sestriere webcam Passo del Sestriere status
SS24 / N94 · Claviere (IT) to Briançon (FR) Open Today

Colle del Monginevro (Col de Montgenèvre)

1,854 m (6,083 ft) · SS24 / N94 · Open Year-Round

Major international highway pass connecting Susa Valley in Piedmont with Hautes-Alpes, France. Heavy snowplow clearance keeps it open year-round.

Colle del Monginevro road conditions Colle del Monginevro open today Col de Montgenèvre webcam
SS25 / D1006 · Susa (IT) to Lanslebourg (FR) Winter Closure

Colle del Moncenisio (Col du Mont-Cenis)

2,083 m (6,834 ft) · SS25 / D1006 · Winter Closure

Historic trans-Alpine highway pass above Susa lake. Closed in winter due to high snowpack; opens May to November.

Colle del Moncenisio road conditions Colle del Moncenisio open today Col du Mont-Cenis webcam
Susa / Chisone Divide · Meana to Usseaux Winter Closure

Colle delle Finestre

2,178 m (7,146 ft) · Unpaved Upper 8 km · Winter Closure

Iconic Giro d'Italia mountain pass featuring 28 steep switchbacks and an unpaved gravel upper section. Closed during winter season.

Colle delle Finestre road conditions Colle delle Finestre open today Colle Finestre status
SP197 · Almese to Viù (Lanzo Valleys) Open Today

Colle del Lys

1,311 m (4,301 ft) · SP197 · Open Year-Round

Prealpine road pass connecting lower Susa Valley with the Lanzo Valleys. Popular motorcycle pass road open year-round.

Colle del Lys road conditions Colle del Lys open today Colle del Lys status
Military Ridge Road · Sestriere to Salbertrand Winter Closure

Colle dell'Assietta (Strada dell'Assietta)

2,472 m (8,110 ft) · Unpaved High Ridge Route

Famous high-altitude unpaved military road running along the ridge crest between Chisone and Susa valleys. Open July to October (motorized access restricted on Wednesdays/Saturdays).

Colle dell'Assietta road conditions Colle dell'Assietta open today Assietta status
Vialattea Crest · Sestriere to Sauze d'Oulx Open Today

Colle Basset

2,424 m (7,953 ft) · High Alpine Ridge Track

High mountain pass gap situated on the ridge separating Sestriere from Sauze d'Oulx within the Vialattea ski realm.

Colle Basset road conditions Colle Basset open today Colle Basset status
Bardonecchia · Rochemolles to Glacier Plateau Summer Only (3009m)

Colle del Sommeiller (3,009 m)

3,009 m (9,872 ft) · Unpaved High Mountain Road

The highest driveable unpaved road pass in Europe, climbing above Bardonecchia to the Sommeiller glacier plateau. Open to 4WD in late summer.

Colle del Sommeiller road conditions Colle del Sommeiller open today Sommeiller 3009m status

Turin & Susa Valley Passes Quick Index

Pass Name Elevation Highway / Route Region / Divide Status Today Pavement Type
Sestriere Pass2,035 m (6,677 ft)SR23Cesana / PragelatoOpen TodayPaved Highway
Colle del Monginevro1,854 m (6,083 ft)SS24 / N94Claviere (IT) / Briançon (FR)Open TodayPaved Highway
Colle del Moncenisio2,083 m (6,834 ft)SS25 / D1006Susa (IT) / Lanslebourg (FR)Winter ClosurePaved Pass
Colle delle Finestre2,178 m (7,146 ft)Finestre RoadMeana / UsseauxWinter ClosurePaved / Gravel Upper
Colle del Lys1,311 m (4,301 ft)SP197Almese / ViùOpen TodayPaved Road
Colle dell'Assietta2,472 m (8,110 ft)Assietta RidgeSestriere / SalbertrandWinter ClosureUnpaved Military Track
Colle Basset2,424 m (7,953 ft)Ridge TrackSestriere / Sauze d'OulxOpen TodayUnpaved Ridge Road
Colle del Sommeiller3,009 m (9,872 ft)Sommeiller TrackBardonecchia / GlacierSummer OnlyHigh Unpaved Track (3009m)

Turin & Susa Valley Passes: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sestriere Pass open today in Metropolitan City of Turin? ▼
Yes. Sestriere Pass (2,035 m / SR23) is maintained open 365 days a year for ski resort visitors and regional traffic. Snow chains or 4WD are mandatory during winter storms.
Is Colle delle Finestre paved all the way? ▼
No. Colle delle Finestre (2,178 m) is paved on the lower switchbacks from Meana di Susa, but the upper 7.8 kilometers to the pass summit are unpaved gravel, closed during winter.
How high is Colle del Sommeiller? ▼
Colle del Sommeiller reaches an altitude of 3,009 meters (9,872 ft) above Bardonecchia, making it the highest driveable unpaved mountain pass road in Europe.