LivePassWatch › Switzerland › Vaud

Vaud Mountain Passes Live Conditions & Road Status

Real-time open/closed reports, winter closure schedules, webcams, and Vaudois Alps & Jura pass updates across Col du Marchairuz (1,447 m), Col du Mollendruz (1,180 m), Col des Mosses (1,445 m), and Col de la Givrine. Verified live via TCS Vaud.

TCS Vaud Live Feed • Updated Today • 10 Passes Monitored
Route 11 · Aigle to Château-d'Oex (Pays-d'Enhaut) Open

Col des Mosses

1,445 m (4,741 ft) · Route 11 · Open Year-Round

Major year-round mountain highway pass connecting the Rhone Valley at Aigle with Les Mosses ski plateau and the Pays-d'Enhaut.

Col des Mosses road conditions Col des Mosses open or closed Mosses pass status
Route 142 · Les Diablerets (VD) to Gstaad (BE) Open

Col du Pillon

1,546 m (5,072 ft) · Route 142 · Open Year-Round

High alpine pass connecting Canton Vaud with Gstaad in Bernese Oberland, serving as the base station for the Glacier 3000 cable car.

Col du Pillon road conditions Col du Pillon open or closed Pillon pass status Glacier 3000
Vaud Alps · Villars to Les Diablerets Open

Col de la Croix

1,778 m (5,833 ft) · Route du Col de la Croix

High scenic mountain pass connecting Villars-sur-Ollon with Les Diablerets past unique naturally weathered gypsum pyramid formations.

Col de la Croix road conditions Col de la Croix open or closed Croix pass status
Route 123 & NStCM Rail · St-Cergue to La Cure (FR) Open

Col de la Givrine

1,228 m (4,029 ft) · Route 123 · Open Year-Round

Important year-round Jura mountain pass and French border crossing connecting Nyon and Lake Geneva with Morez and the High Jura.

Col de la Givrine road conditions Col de la Givrine open or closed Givrine pass status
Jura Vaudois Park · Bière to Le Brassus (Vallée de Joux) Open

Col du Marchairuz

1,447 m (4,747 ft) · Route du Marchairuz · Open Year-Round

High forested Jura mountain pass road ascending through Parc Jura Vaudois into the watchmaking valley of Vallée de Joux.

Col du Marchairuz road conditions Col du Marchairuz open or closed Marchairuz pass status
Route 130 · L'Isle to Le Pont (Lac de Joux) Open

Col du Mollendruz

1,180 m (3,871 ft) · Route 130 · Open Year-Round

Popular year-round Jura mountain pass connecting the Morges plateau with Lac de Joux, featuring cross-country ski trails and panoramic views.

Col du Mollendruz road conditions Col du Mollendruz open or closed Mollendruz pass status
Route 151 · Yverdon / Sainte-Croix to Pontarlier (FR) Open

Col des Etroits

1,152 m (3,780 ft) · Route 151 · Open Year-Round

Historic Jura pass climbing past the music-box capital of Sainte-Croix to the French border towards Pontarlier.

Col des Etroits road conditions Col des Etroits open or closed Etroits pass status
Route 128 / H20 · Neuchâtel to La Chaux-de-Fonds Open

Col de la Vue des Alpes

1,283 m (4,209 ft) · Route 128 / H20 Tunnel · Open Year-Round

Renowned Jura mountain pass offering famous sweeping panoramic views over the Swiss Alps, Lake Neuchâtel, and the Bernese Alps.

Col de la Vue des Alpes road conditions Col de la Vue des Alpes open or closed Vue des Alpes pass status
Route 1 (Route de Berne) · Lausanne to Jorat Plateau Open

Chalet-à-Gobet

862 m (2,828 ft) · Route de Berne H1 · Open Year-Round

High highway saddle and forest gap north of Lausanne on the main trunk road towards Bern and Moudon across the Jorat plateau.

Chalet-à-Gobet road conditions Chalet-à-Gobet open or closed Chalet a Gobet pass status

Canton Vaud Passes Quick Index

Pass Name Elevation Highway / Route Region / Border Status Authority
Col des Mosses1,445 m (4,741 ft)Route 11 (Year-Round)Aigle / Pays-d'EnhautOpenTCS Verified (Year-Round)
Col du Pillon1,546 m (5,072 ft)Route 142 (Year-Round)Vaud / Bern (Glacier 3000)OpenTCS Verified (Year-Round)
Col de la Croix1,778 m (5,833 ft)Villars-DiableretsVaud Alps RidgeOpenTCS & Canton de Vaud
Col de la Givrine1,228 m (4,029 ft)Route 123 (Year-Round)Nyon / France BorderOpenTCS Verified (Year-Round)
Col du Marchairuz1,447 m (4,747 ft)Bière-Brassus (Year-Round)Jura Vaudois ParkOpenTCS Verified (Year-Round)
Col du Mollendruz1,180 m (3,871 ft)Route 130 (Year-Round)Morges / Lac de JouxOpenTCS Verified (Year-Round)
Col des Etroits1,152 m (3,780 ft)Route 151 (Year-Round)Yverdon / France BorderOpenTCS Verified (Year-Round)
Col de la Vue des Alpes1,283 m (4,209 ft)Route 128 / H20 (Year-Round)Neuchâtel JuraOpenTCS Verified (Year-Round)
Chalet-à-Gobet862 m (2,828 ft)Route de Berne H1 (Year-Round)Lausanne Jorat SaddleOpenTCS Verified (Year-Round)

Canton Vaud Passes: Frequently Asked Questions

Which Vaud mountain passes are open during winter? ▼
8 out of 9 mountain passes in Canton Vaud are maintained open year-round: Col des Mosses (1,445 m), Col du Pillon (1,546 m), Col de la Givrine (1,228 m), Col du Marchairuz (1,447 m), Col du Mollendruz (1,180 m), Col des Etroits (1,152 m), Col de la Vue des Alpes (1,283 m), and Chalet-à-Gobet (862 m). Only Col de la Croix (1,778 m) closes seasonally in winter.
What are the road conditions for accessing Glacier 3000 via Col du Pillon? ▼
Col du Pillon (1,546 m) is kept open 365 days a year with active snowplow service to ensure continuous access to the Glacier 3000 cable car station. Winter tires are required during snowstorms.
Where can I check live TCS pass road conditions for Canton Vaud? ▼
LivePassWatch updates real-time driving conditions directly from TCS (Touring Club Schweiz) at tcs.ch and alpenpaesse.ch.